Next Event
MONUMENTAL MILE
THURSDAY, JUNE 6, 2019

#bemonumental

Blog

Olympic Athletes with Indiana Ties

Olympic Athletes with Indiana Ties

Beyond Monumental
The Olympics are here! Below is a list of athletes competing who have Indiana ties.  Opening ceremony is Aug. 5.

UNITED STATES

Basketball

  • Tamika Catchings – Indiana Fever
  • Paul George – Indiana Pacers

Cycling

  • Chloe Dygert – Hometown: Brownsburg

Diving

  • David Boudia – Hometown: Noblesville
  • Amy Cozad -Hometown and residence: Indianapolis
  • Michael Hixon – Indiana University
  • IU Olympic diver Michael Hixon
  • Steele Johnson – Hometown: Carmel
  • Jessica Parratto – Indiana University

Fencing

  • Courtney Hurley – Notre Dame
  • Kelley Hurley – Notre Dame
  • Lee Kiefer – Notre Dame
  • Gerek Meinhardt – Notre Dame
  • Mariel Zagunis – Notre Dame

Rowing

  • Amanda Elmore – Hometown: West Lafayette
  • Amanda Polk – Notre Dame

Swimming

  • Lilly King – Hometown: Evansville
  • Cody Miller – Indiana
  • Blake Pieroni – Hometown: Valparaiso

Tennis

  • Rajeev Ram -Residence: Carmel

Track and field

  • Amber Campbell/Hammer Throw – Hometown: Indianapolis
  • Molly Huddle/10,000 meters – Notre Dame
  • Felisha Johnson/Shot Put – Hometown: Indianapolis
  • John Nunn/Race Walk – Hometown: Evansville
  • Ashley Spencer/400 Meter Hurdles – Hometown: Indianapolis
  • Kara (Patterson) Winger/Javelin – Purdue

FOREIGN OLYMPIANS

Basketball

  • Natalie Achonwa/Canada – Notre Dame

Diving

  • James Connor/Australia – Indiana University

Golf

  • Christel Boeljon/Netherlands – Purdue
  • Paula Reto/South Africa – Purdue

Soccer

  • Orianica Velasquez/Colombia – Indiana University

Swimming

  • Kennedy Goss/Canada – Indiana University
  • Ali Khalafalla/Egypt – Indiana University
  • Anze Tavcar/Slovenia – Indiana University
  • Lexi Laird/Seychelles – IUPUI

Track and field

  • Kelsie Ahbe/Canada/Pole Vault – Indiana University
  • Margaret Bamgbose/Nigeria/Sprints – Notre Dame
  • Carmiesha Cox/Bahamas/400 Meters – Purdue
  • Derek Drouin/Canada/High Jump – Indiana University
  • Callum Hawkins/Great Britain/Marathon – Butler
  • Victoria Mitchell/Australia/Steeplechase – Butler
  • Rob Mullett/Great Britain/Steeplechase – Butler